Ehlebracht v. Deuel Cnty. Planning Comm'n
[…] Also discussed were potential future additions to the WES, protocols for damaged wind turbines and damage to surrounding land, the locations of the wind turbine towers and possible changes, a decommissioning bond, and whether noise from the turbines would meet or exceed the decibel limit fixed by the Ordinance. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board voted unanimously to approve the SEP application. The Board's chairperson subsequently signed findings of fact.

[¶9.] The Appellants sought certiorari review of the Board's approval. See SDCL 11-2-61 (stating that "[a]ny person ... aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment may present to a court of record ... a petition for writ of certiorari ... within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment"). In a 34-page petition filed with the circuit court, the Appellants focused primarily on concerns about the amount of shadow flicker that would be observed on the property of non-participating landowners and noise incident to the operation of the turbines.