Ehlers v. Vinal
[…] Since he was engaged in the purchase and sale of real estate, any gain made thereon should naturally be treated as a capital gain.

The Government takes the position that the form of these transactions indicates that Ehlers was actually financing these land contract transactions—loaning money and receiving the legal equivalent of interest in return. We agree with the Government.

Under Nebraska law, the land contract agreements here are considered to be coequal with mortgages. Section 76-251 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes, 1943, provides:

"Deed intended as mortgage; recording; effect. Every deed conveying real estate, which, by any other instrument in writing, shall appear to have been intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, though it be an absolute conveyance in terms, shall be considered as a mortgage. The person for whose benefit such deed shall be made shall not derive any advantage from the recording thereof, unless every writing operating as a defeasance, or explaining its effect as a mortgage, or conditional deed, is also recorded therewith and at the same time."

Every one of the pieces of real estate purchased by Ehlers was accompanied by a defeasance instrument which meant that the only interest in land that could be sold was that of a mortgagee.