EIACA v. Neibaur
[…] Thereafter, EIACA filed an amended notice of appeal.

II.

EIACA COULD NOT RELY ON ITS CONSIDERATION OF THE RESTRUCTURE APPLICATION FIVE YEARS AFTER SUBMISSION OF THE APPLICATION.

EIACA argues that it has now formally evaluated the Neibaurs' April 24, 1992, restructure application and determined that the loan does not qualify for restructuring. EIACA relies on concurring opinions in Neibaur I in which two justices wrote they would have affirmed dismissal of EIACA's complaint based on 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(3) which provides:

No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.

12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(3) (1989). The justices stated their view that § 2202a(b)(3) required EIACA to complete consideration of the Neibaurs' 1992 restructure application before foreclosing. Neibaur I, 130 Idaho at 629, 944 P.2d at 1392 (Johnson, J., concurring in result).