Eisen v. Rozum
[…] See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(b) (1994). Additionally, only a majority vote of the Board was needed to recommend commutation or pardon of an inmate's sentence. Id. According to Eisen, he entered into the plea agreement based, inter alia, on the past success rate for clemency petitions in Pennsylvania. See ECF No. 8 at p.2 (Memorandum in Support of Petition).

On November 4, 1997, the operating procedure of the Board of Pardons was amended to require a unanimous instead of majority vote by the Board to recommend commutation of a life or death sentence to the Governor. See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(a) ("no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except . . . in the case of death or life imprisonment, on the unanimous recommendation in writing of the Board of Pardons . . . ."). The membership procedures of the Board were also amended to substitute a "crime victim" for a "member of the bar," and a "corrections expert" for a "penologist." See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(b) ("One shall be a crime victim, one a corrections expert . . . .").