Eisenberg v. C.I.R., Docket No. 97-4331
[…] DISCUSSION

We review de novo a grant of summary judgment. Summary judgment is properly granted where no genuine issue of material fact exists and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See, e.g., Briones v. Runyon, 101 F.3d 287, 291 (2d Cir.1996). This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1) (1994) and 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (1994).

Section 2501 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a gift tax "on the transfer of property by gift during [the] calendar year by any individual." 26 U.S.C. § 2501(a)(1) (1988). Section 2512(a), which addresses the valuation of gifts, states, "[i]f the gift is made in property, the value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the amount of the gift." 26 U.S.C. § 2512(a) (1988).