Ekman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, PETITIONERS-APPELLANTS
[…] This section further provides in subpart (c), however, that:

"This section shall not apply to any expenditure for the acquisition or improvement of land, or for the acquisition or improvement of property to be used in connection with the research or experimentation and of a character which is subject to the allowance under section 167 (relating to allowance for depreciation, etc.) or section 611 (relating to allowance for depletion); but for purposes of this section, allowances under section 167, and allowances under section 611, shall be considered as expenditures." 26 U.S.C. § 174(c) (emphasis added). In general, § 167 provides that "[t]here shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) -- (1) of property used in the trade or business, or (2) of property held for the production of income."

26 U.S.C. § 167(a).