Ekman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, PETITIONERS-APPELLANTS
[…] A. Deficiency

The Commissioner's deficiency determinations are presumed correct and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving otherwise. See Kearns v. Commissioner, 979 F.2d 1176, 1178 (6th Cir. 1992); Smith v. Commissioner, 926 F.2d 1470, 1474 (6th Cir. 1991). We review the tax court's findings of fact for clear error and its application of law de novo. Deductions are a matter of legislative grace, and the taxpayer must satisfy the specific statutory requirements claimed to reduce a tax liability. See New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440 (1934).

Under Internal Revenue Code § 174(a), "[a] taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account. The expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction." 26 U.S.C. § 174(a). This section further provides in subpart (c), however, that:

"This section shall not apply to any expenditure for the acquisition or improvement of land, or for the acquisition or improvement of property to be used in connection with the research or experimentation and of a character which is subject to the allowance under section 167 (relating to allowance for depreciation, etc.) or section 611 (relating to allowance for depletion); but for purposes of this section, allowances under section 167, and allowances under section 611, shall be considered as expenditures." 26 U.S.C. § 174(c) (emphasis added).