Ekman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, PETITIONERS-APPELLANTS
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 167(a).

The regulations expand on these provisions stating in part that "[t]he depreciation allowance in the case of tangible property applies only to that part of the property which is subject to wear and tear, to decay or decline from natural causes, to exhaustion, and to obsolescence." Treas. Reg. § 1.167(a)-2; 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-2. With respect to the deduction under §174, the regulations provide in Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(b), in pertinent part, as follows:

"(2) Expenditures for research or experimentation which result, as an end product of the research or experimentation, in depreciable property to be used in the taxpayer's trade or business may, subject to the limitations of subparagraph (4) of this paragraph, be allowable as a current expense deduction under section 174(a)...."

"...."

"(4) The deductions referred to in subparagraphs (2) and (3) of this paragraph for expenditures in connection with the acquisition or production of depreciable property to be used in the taxpayer's trade or business are limited to amounts expended for research or experimentation.