Eldridge v. State
[…] Eldridge v. State

Decision Date23 March 1982
Docket Number4 Div. 943
Citation415 So.2d 1190
PartiesEarnest ELDRIDGE v. STATE.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Kenneth L. Funderburk and Robert P. Lane of Phillips & Funderburk, Phenix City, for appellant.

Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and Thomas R. Allison, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

BOWEN, Judge.

The defendant was indicted and convicted for receiving stolen property in the second degree. Alabama Code 1975, Section 13A-8-16 (Amended 1977). Sentence was two years' imprisonment.

I

The defendant contends that Section 13A-8-16(b)(2) creates a new crime and unconstitutionally shifts the burden of proof from the State to the accused.

Section 13A-8-16(b)(2) provides that if a person "(p)ossesses goods or property which have been recently stolen * * * this shall be prima facie evidence that he has the requisite knowledge or belief." In the crime of receiving stolen property, the "requisite knowledge or belief" is that the accused knows that the property has been stolen or has reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen and does not have the intent to restore the property to the owner. Section 13A-8-16(a).