Elec. Contractors, Inc. v. Ins. Co. of Pa.
[…] We therefore answer part (b) of the first question in the negative and, accordingly, need not address the remaining questions certified by the District Court, except insofar as those matters bear on our resolution of question (1)(b).

Resolution of this question involves an issue of statutory interpretation over which we exercise plenary review. Parrot v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 273 Conn. 12, 18, 866 A.2d 1273 (2005). We therefore begin our analysis with the language of § 49–42(a) ; see id., at 19, 866 A.2d 1273 ; General Statutes § 1–2z ;7 which provides in relevant part: “Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted to ... the awarding authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49–41a ... may enforce such person's right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond not later than one hundred eighty days after the last date any such materials were supplied or any such work was performed by the claimant.... Not later than ninety days after service of the notice of claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim. ... If the surety denies liability on the claim, or any portion thereof, the claimant may bring action upon the payment bond in the Superior Court for such sums and prosecute the action to final execution and judgment....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49–42(a).

On its face, the statute contains no default provision and nowhere provides that a surety waives its right to raise substantive defenses or is subject to automatic forfeiture if it fails to satisfy the ninety day response requirement.