Electric Lightwave, Inc., In re, 59999-8
[…] TO TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES

This court examines issues of law de novo. Overton v. Washington State Economic Assistance Authority, 96 Wash.2d 552, 637 P.2d 652 (1981). As with all issues of statutory interpretation, the primary objective is to find the intent of the Legislature. That intent must be determined primarily from the statutory language. State Dep't of Transp. v. State Employees' Ins. Bd., 97 Wash.2d 454, 458-59, 645 P.2d 1076 (1982).

An agency possesses only those powers granted by statute. Cole v. Washington Util. & Transp. Comm'n, 79 Wash.2d 302, 306, 485 P.2d 71 (1971). RCW 80.36.230 reads: "The commission is hereby granted the power to prescribe exchange area boundaries and/or territorial boundaries for telecommunications companies." This language does not confer on the Commission the power to grant monopolies or exclusive rights.