Electric Power Supply Ass'n v. F.E.R.C.
[…] We also hold that FERC's orders violate the clear mandate of the Sunshine Act. An agency may lawfully adopt regulations that faithfully implement the requirements of § 557(d). But no federal agency that is subject to the Sunshine Act is authorized to modify, abrogate, or otherwise violate the statutory ban on ex parte communications. Therefore, FERC's claim that it has an interest in receiving ex parte communications does not empower it to alter Congress' explicit proscription against such communications. Because FERC's market monitor exemption is plainly at odds with § 557(d), we grant EPSA's petition for review and vacate the Commission's orders.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

The Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557(d) (2000), applies "when a hearing is required to be conducted in accordance with section 556 of [the APA]." Id. § 557(a). With certain limited exceptions not applicable here, § 556 sets forth the procedures to be used in cases in which proceedings are "required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing." Id. §§ 556(a), 554(a), 553(c).