Electrical Inspectors v. Village of East Hills
[…] We therefore vacate the judgment of the district court and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

BACKGROUND

In 1981, the New York State Legislature enacted the Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act (the "Act"), N.Y. Exec. Law § 370 et seq. The Act required the creation of a state-wide uniform fire code for commercial and residential buildings, id. § 377, and it directed New York's various local governments to "administer and enforce the uniform ... code," id. § 381(2). To facilitate local governments' carrying out of their enforcement responsibilities, the Act directed the New York Secretary of State to "promulgate rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and enforcement of the uniform ... code," id. § 381(1), and gave the Secretary powers to ensure that local governments enforced the code in compliance with the Secretary's regulations, id. § 381(4).