Elgin v. U.S., 07-12391-DPW.
[…] In 1980, Congress, at the request of President Carter, reactivated the registration process for male citizens and residents. Rostker, 453 U.S. at 60-61, 101 S.Ct. 2646 (citing Pub. L. 96-282, 94 Stat. 552 (1980)). President Carter then issued a Proclamation requiring registration for male citizens and residents born on or after February 1, 1960 who attained their eighteenth birthday. Proclamation No. 4771, 45 Fed.Reg. 45,247 (July 2, 1980).

In 1985, Congress created negative employment consequences through § 3328 for failing to register with the Selective Service System. The statute provided that an individual who is required to register under the MSSA, and who "knowingly and willfully" does not do so, "shall be ineligible for appointment to a position in an Executive agency." 5 U.S.C. § 3328(a).