Elipas v. Jedynak
[…] Gillis, 44 F.3d 567, 569 (7th Cir. 1995).

B. The Elipas Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment Against Howard

The "Elipas Plaintiffs" consist of eleven individuals, but evidently only five of those plaintiffs have obtained relief from the stay imposed by Howard's bankruptcy to pursue their claims in this court. (See Elipas Pls.' Mot. for Leave to File Summ. J. Against Betty Gail Howard 1 6; see also id. at 2-3 (requesting leave for James Elipas, John Pavlopoulos, Thomas Pavlopoulos, Dennis Pavlopoulos, and Ivo Cozzini to file a summary judgment motion against Howard).)4 Nevertheless, a § 12(G) violation by Howard is relevant to Cummings' liability as a "controlling person" under the Illinois Securities Law. See 815 ILCS 5/12(G) (making it illegal "[t]o obtain money or property through the sale of securities by means of" material misstatements or omissions); id.at 5/13(A) (making "controlling persons," among others, liable for sales violating the Illinois Securities Law).