Elite Aviation Serv. v. ACE Pools, LLC
[…] Based on the notices of appearance entered in this case, the Court assumes WJC represents “William John Changose, ” JZ represents “Justin Christopher Zachary, ” and WFG represents “William F. Godbold, IV.” No. notice of appearance has been entered for an attorney with the initials JWK, however, Elite's response clarifies JWK is likely Jarred Kibbey, an attorney in Mr. Changose's law firm. Despite seeking $147, 560 in attorney's fees, Ace Pools' motion makes conclusory arguments that the fee sought is reasonable without any substantive argument.[1]
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 provides in a civil action for breach of contract “the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.” Pursuant to the statute, an award of attorney's fees is discretionary. Chrisco v. Sun Indus., Inc., 800 S.W.2d 717, 718 (Ark. 1990).