Elizabeth Collins
[…] Hence, in the present case, the amount of Mrs Collins' survivor benefit plan annuity entitlement for the period from December 1982 through November 1984 should be applied toward the satisfaction of the total debt owed by her.

As to the remaining balance of the debt in this case, Mrs. Collins is eligible to apply for a waiver of collection under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. 2774.[3] that statute generally authorizes the waiver of claims for the collection of overpayments of military pay and allowances, if collection action "would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States, " and there is no indication of "fraud, misrepresentation fault, or lack of good faith" on the part of the person applying for waiver.