ELK Run Coal Co. v. United States Dep't of Labor
[…] When the Secretary believes that a mine operator has violated the terms of “any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, he shall, with reasonable promptness, issue a citation to the operator.” 30 U.S.C. § 814(a).

The Mine Act also prescribes the procedures a mine operator must follow to contest the issuance of a citation or unfavorable order. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 815, 816, 823. Such disputes are adjudicated by an independent body—the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission—created by the Act for this purpose. §§ 823, 815(d). The operator must contest the citation or

[804 F.Supp.2d 13]

order within 30 days of receiving it by notifying the Secretary. § 815(d). Upon receiving such notification, the Secretary “shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing.” Id. This initial hearing may be before an administrative law judge appointed by the Commission. § 823(d). A mine operator may appeal the ALJ's decision to the Commission as a whole. Id.