Elkem Metals Co. v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 20-22. Elkem states that it has complained to Commerce many times, but to no avail. Id. at 25. An administrative review would not redress Elkem's injury because such a review would cover only a specific time period and would not reach violations that occurred outside that time. Id. at 26-27. Moreover, Elkem asserts, the reviews would take years and, since Commerce has been unwilling to consider Elkem's claims, as shown by their inaction for the past three years, Elkem could be put out of business. Id. at 28.

Elkem posits that Commerce is required by 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(i) to cancel a suspension agreement if the agreement has been violated. Pl.'s Mot. J. Agency R. at 22. Elkem asserts that since the statute states that "if the administering authority determines that an agreement ... is being, or has been, violated, or no longer meets the requirements of [subsection 1673c(b) or (c)], it shall ... issue an antidumping duty order," 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(i)(1)(C), then the use of the word shall is directive and offers Commerce no discretion whether to terminate the Agreement.