Ellenbecker v. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, No. CIV. 02-3042.
[…] P.L. 94-437, Title IV, Sec. 402 (emphasis supplied). The IHCIA also amended Section 1905(b) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(b) (which, as set forth above, defines the FMAP) by adding the following:

Notwithstanding the first sentence of this section, the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be 100 per centum with respect to amounts expended as medical assistance for services which are received through an Indian Health Service facility whether operated by the Indian Health Service or by an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act).