Ellenberg v. New Mexico Military Institute
[…] Id.; see Honig, 484 U.S. at 311, 108 S.Ct. 592.

In conjunction with this right, "[e]ach public agency must ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special education and related services." 34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a). Placement decisions must be based on the child's IEP, and made by "a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options." § 300.116(a)(1). Unless a child's IEP requires some other arrangement, the child should be "educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled." Id.

The IDEA also sought to maximize parental involvement in educational decisions affecting their disabled child by granting parents a number of procedural rights.