Eller v. State
[…] This is the Court's opinion.

Eller's motion for a stay of execution of his sentence was filed pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 4502 and Supr.Ct.R. 32(b), (d) of this Court. Rule 32(b) in pertinent part provides:

(b) Stay in criminal proceedings. The right to a stay of execution and bail in criminal cases shall be as provided by statute and by these Rules. On application for a stay of execution and bail, the provisions of any applicable statute must be met ... (emphasis added).

The applicable statute in this case is 11 Del.C. § 4502. The pertinent part of that statute states:

No writ of error or writ of certiorari issuing from the Supreme Court in any criminal cause shall operate as a stay of execution of the sentence of the trial court unless such writ or error or writ of certiorari be sued out within thirty days from the date of final judgment in the court below, and unless the plaintiff in error obtains from the trial court (or, if the trial court refuses, then from one of the Justices of the Supreme Court) a certificate that there is a reasonable ground to believe that there is error in the record which might require a reversal of the judgment below, or that the record presents an important question of substantive law which should be decided by the Supreme Court.... (emphasis added.)

Before this Court can reach the merits for a stay of Eller's sentence, it must be satisfied that the statutory requirements have been met. Supr.Ct.R. 32(b). The statute, 11 Del.C. § 4502, requires Eller to demonstrate that the application for a stay has been made within thirty days from the date of final judgment in the court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
39 practice notes
  • Reed v. State, 214, 2020
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Delaware
    • 11 Agosto 2021
    ...469, 470 (Del. 1965) ); Schoolfield v. State , 655 A.2d 1225, 1995 WL 111183, at *1 (Del.