Ellett v. Giant Food, Inc.
[…] It further recites (immediately above Ellett's signature):

The carrier has voluntarily advanced the sum of $1,520.00 to the claimant. The advance is to be taken from the total amount of the settlement. The claimant further agrees that she has no Section 49 claim.

The settlement was duly approved by the Deputy Commissioner, 40th Compensation District, U.S. Department of Labor.

As we have seen, Ellett, a resident of the District of Columbia, sought worker compensation under the federal Longshoreman and Harbor Workers Act. The reference to "section 49" in the settlement agreement is to 33 U.S.C. § 948a which reads, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any employer ... to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer.... 2

This, of course, is the federal counterpart to Maryland's Art. 101, § 39A(a).

When Ellett, for valuable consideration, agreed she had no claim under that statute she effectively agreed that she had not been fired in retaliation for claiming compensation.