Ellicott v. Board of Educ. of Tp. of Frankford, Sussex County
[…] (Emphasis added). Thus, tenure is achieved by a teaching staff member who serves the probationary period either in a specifically designated "position," such as a teacher, or in "positions which require them to hold appropriate certificates...." While "position" is not defined by the act, "teaching staff member" is defined as a staff member who holds "office, position or employment" which requires that he or she "hold a valid ... certificate...." N.J.S.A. 18A:1-1. (Emphasis added). Also, N.J.S.A. 18A:28-4 provides that "[n]o teaching staff member shall acquire tenure in any position ... who is not the holder of an appropriate certificate for such position...." (Emphasis added).