Elliot v. Fortis Benefits Ins. Co.
[…] Until April of the current year, courts determining the reach of the ERISA saving clause (including the district court in this case) used a two-step test set forth in Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Massachusetts, 471 U.S. 724, 740, 105 S.Ct. 2380, 85 L.Ed.2d 728 (1985). The Metropolitan Life test instructed courts to ask first whether, from a "common-sense view," the state law regulates insurance. The second step was to determine whether the state law regulates "the business of insurance." This is the telling phrase that was borrowed from the McCarran-Ferguson Act.3 See 15 U.S.C. § 1011 ("Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.") (emphasis added). In order to determine whether a given state law regulated "the business of insurance," courts were to consider three elements laid out in Union Labor Life Ins. Co. v.