Elliott v. S.D. Warren Co.
[…] This appeal ensued.

II. THE JURY VERDICT

We first consider the appeal insofar as it pertains to the take-nothing jury verdict.

A. Negligence Per Se.

The appellant's most substantial claim of error concerns the district court's instruction to the jury in regard to evidence which indicated that, at the spot where Elliott caught his hand, the distance between the railing and the electrical conduit was three-quarters of an inch, rather than the three inches required by a federal regulation promulgated by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(e)(6) (1990) (stipulating that "[a]ll handrails and railings shall be provided with a clearance of not less than 3 inches between the handrail or railing and any other object"). Citing Pratico v. Portland Terminal Co., 783 F.2d 255 (1st Cir.1985), the appellant requested the district court to charge the jury that the violation of an OSHA regulation constitutes negligence per se.