Ellis v. Cartoon Network, Inc.
[…] Id. at S5397–01.

Subject to some exceptions that do not apply here, see Sterk, 770 F.3d at 621, the VPPA generally prohibits “video tape service providers” from knowingly disclosing, to a third-party, “personally identifiable information concerning any consumer.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). The Act provides a federal cause of action for aggrieved “consumers,” allowing them to recover actual or liquidated damages of at least $2,500, punitive damages, attorneys' fees and costs, and other appropriate preliminary and equitable relief. See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c). Under the VPPA, “the term ‘consumer’ means any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” § 2710(a)(1). [T]he term ‘personally identifiable information’ includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.” § 2710(a)(3).1