Ellis v. J.R.'s Country Stores, Inc.
[…] [t]he best evidence of a clearly communicated policy is a written policy that was distributed to employees prior to the improper pay deductions by, for example, providing a copy of the policy to employees at the time of hire, publishing the policy in an employee handbook or publishing the policy on the employer's Intranet.

Id.

In sum, under the rubric of subsection (a)—as informed by subsection (d)“if the facts demonstrate that” the employer maintained [a]n actual practice of making improper deductions,” the default conclusion is that the employer shall lose the exemption.” Id. § 541.603(a) (emphasis added). The employer is stripped of the exemption because its “actual practice” of improperly deducting pay vitiates the intent to pay a salary under the salary-basis test. See id. Consequently, when the facts so indicate, “the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made.” Id. § 541.603(b) ; accord Baden–Winterwood v. Life Time Fitness, Inc., 566 F.3d 618, 628 (6th Cir.2009).