Ellis v. Rhode Island Public Transit Authority
[…] State, 570 A.2d 656, 657 (R.I.1990); Rhode Island Affiliate, ACLU v. Bernasconi, 557 A.2d 1232, 1232 (R.I.1989). The motion will then be granted only when it is clear beyond a reasonable doubt that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief from the defendant under any set of facts that could be proven in support of the plaintiff's claim. See Gagnon, 570 A.2d at 657; Bernasconi, 557 A.2d at 1232.

The resolution of any question pertaining to uninsured-motorist coverage must naturally begin with an examination of the statute itself. Rhode Island's uninsured-motorist statute, § 27-7-2.1, provides in pertinent part:

"No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage caused by collision, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles."

The statute governing self-insurers, § 31-33-9, provides as follows: