Ellis v. Tupelo Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] The procedure for such hearing shall be as prescribed for hearings before the board or hearing officer in Section 37-9-111." Failure to request a hearing "constitute[s] a waiver of all rights by said employee and such discharge or suspension shall be effective on the date set out in the notice to the employee." MISS. CODE ANN. § 37-9-59.

Mississippi Code Section 37-9-111 provides that such hearing "may be held before the board or before a hearing officer appointed for such purpose by the board, either from among its own membership, from the staff of the school district or some other qualified and impartial person . . . ." MISS. CODE ANN. § 37-9-111(1).