Ellsworth Bottling Co. v. United States
[…] Cf. Rasmussen v. United States, 421 F.2d 776 (Eighth Cir. 1970); Environmental Defense Fund, Incorporated v. Hardin, 138 U.S.App.D.C. 381, 428 F.2d 1093 (1970); Davis v. Romney, 490 F.2d 1360 (Third Cir. 1974).

Plaintiff points to 41 U.S.C. §§ 252 and 253 as being the relevant statutes herein. These statutes read in part as follows:

"§ 252(a) Executive agencies shall make purchases and contracts for property and services in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and implementing regulations of the Administrator; but this chapter does not apply — (1) to the Department of Defense . . .
* * * * * *
(c) All purchases and contracts for property and services shall be made by advertising, as provided in section 253 of this title, . . ."