Ellsworth Bottling Co. v. United States
[…] Defendants contend that the AAFES is not an executive agency within the meaning of 41 U.S.C. § 252(a) as it is part of the Department of Defense which is specifically excluded by 41 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1).

The term executive agency as used in 41 U.S.C. § 252 is defined by 40 U.S.C. § 4722 to be:

". . . any executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government . . ."

This is similar to the definition found in 5 U.S.C. § 105. 5 U.S.C. § 101 reads as follows:

"The Executive departments are:
The Department of State.
The Department of the Treasury.
The Department of Defense.
The Department of Justice.
The Department of the Interior.
The Department of Agriculture.
The Department of Commerce.
The Department of Labor.
The Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.
The Department of Housing and Urban Development.
The Department of Transportation."

Thus, the AAFES is not an executive department and it can only be found to be an executive agency within the meaning of 41 U.S.C. § 252 if it meets the "independent establishment" criteria of 40 U.S.C. § 472. The term "independent establishment" is not defined in the Federal Property and...