Ellsworth v. Ellsworth
[…] We hold that the court did not abuse its discretion as to the last three items. Accordingly, we affirm as to those issues and discuss only the issue of alimony.

The decision to grant or deny alimony is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and its decision will be altered only upon a showing of an abuse of that discretion. Seymour v. Seymour, 89 N.M. 752, 557 P.2d 1101 (1976); Mindlin v. Mindlin, 41 N.M. 155, 66 P.2d 260 (1937). Section 40-4-7 B(1), N.M.S.A.1978, the statutory basis for granting alimony, states:

B. On final hearing, the court:

(1) may allow either party such a reasonable portion of the spouse's separate property, or such a reasonable sum of money to be paid by either spouse, either in a single sum, or in installments, as alimony, as under the circumstances of the case may seem just and proper * * *.