Elm Street/Mccracken Pike Preservation Alliance, Inc. v. Barrows, 2002-CA-001927-MR.
[…] In denying the Alliance's subsequent motion to alter, amend or vacate the summary judgment, the court engaged in the following analysis of this issue:

Obviously, that argument was absurd and the Court pointed out that the City of Versailles was not a corporation, but a municipality and a local unit of government pursuant to Section 156 of the Constitution of Kentucky and KRS Chapter 81, et seq. However, [the Alliance] is quite correct that . . . City of Louisville v. McDonald, [] is not controlling on this issue since that case was decided prior to the amendment of KRS 100.347, which specifically requires that "[t]he legislative body shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court."

[The Alliance] now states that the case should be dismissed since: the Versailles City Council has never been named in this case; and more than 30 days have elapsed since the final decision in this matter.