Elmhurst ex rel. Mastrino v. Elmhurst
[…] Nonetheless, the procedural discrepancy is of no consequence in this case. As explained below, with respect to count I, the record does not support either dismissal under section 2-619 or summary judgment in favor of defendants, and the trial court's order must be reversed.

Section 2-302 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Immunity Act) provides in pertinent part:

"If any claim or action is instituted against an employee of a local public entity based on an injury allegedly arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as such employee, the entity may elect to do any one or more of the following:
* * * * * *
(b) Indemnify the employee * * * for his court costs incurred in the defense of such claim or action;
(c) Pay, or indemnify the employee * * * for a judgment based on such claim or action." 745 ILCS 10/2-302 (West 1992).

Section 3.21 of the Elmhurst Municipal Code provides, in pertinent part: