Elmore County v. Hornsby
[…] As a result of this disease, grafts were surgically placed in the employee's legs to resolve his initial problem of decreased circulation and narrowing of the arteries.

We would note that it is undisputed that the employee's hardening of the arteries was not caused by his job as a deputy sheriff. Further, the testimony indicates that sitting does not worsen this disease. What the employee contends, however, is that the prolonged sitting required by his job caused him to develop clots and occlusions in the grafts in his leg, and he is therefore entitled to compensation. We disagree.

Section 25-5-110, Ala. Code 1975, as set out below, sets out the requirements for recovery based on an occupational disease:

"(1) OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE. A disease arising out of and in the course of employment, other than occupational pneumoconiosis and occupational exposure to radiation as defined in articles 5 and 7, respectively, of this chapter, which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged but without regard to negligence or fault, if any, of the employer. A disease (including, but not limited to, loss of hearing due to noise) shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Zeanah v. Stewart Animal Clinic, PC
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • 5 Noviembre 1999