Elswick v. Carson
[…] Here, petitioner argues that the magistrate court did not have personal jurisdiction over the proper defendant in the first action given respondent's filing of a complaint against petitioner rather than the corporation. See State ex rel. West Virginia Truck Stop, Inc. v. Belcher, 156 W. Va. 183, 187, 192 S.E.2d 229, 232 (1972) ("To hear and determine an action[,] the court must have jurisdiction of the parties.").

Petitioner further argues that West Virginia Code § 50-4-9 and Rule 5(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure for Magistrate Courts permit her to raise her claim in the second action. West Virginia Code § 50-4-9 provides that, in a magistrate court action:

A defendant in a civil action may file a counterclaim and if such counterclaim arises from the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the initial claim they shall be tried together. The failure to institute a counterclaim permitted by this section shall not preclude the institution of an action on such claim at a later date. The adjudication of the original claim shall not constitute res judicata as to any such permitted counterclaim nor shall it act as an estoppel as to such permitted counterclaim.

Rule 5(b) similarly provides that "[t]he failure of a defendant to institute a counterclaim permitted by this rule shall not preclude the institution of a separate action on such claim at a later time."

Here, we find that the clear language of West...

To continue reading

Request your trial