Elwert v. United States
[…] U. S. Atty., Seattle, Wash., for appellee.

Before DENMAN, Chief Judge, and STEPHENS and CHAMBERS, Circuit Judges.

DENMAN, Chief Judge.

Elwert appeals from his conviction of tax evasion in the United States District Court for the District of Oregon. He contends that the indictment failed to charge him with a crime, that there is a variance between the indictment and the evidence, that the evidence does not support the conviction and that the District Court erred in giving certain instructions to the jury and in denying others.

Section 145(b) of 26 U.S.C. now 26 U.S.C. § 7201 provided so far as relevant:

"* * * any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this chapter or the payment thereof, shall * * * be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

Elwert was sentenced to 18 months imprisonment on each of the three counts, the sentences to run concurrently, and fined $1,000 on the first count, $1,000 on the second count and $500 on the third count.

I. The Indictment.