Ely v. Bd. of Trs. of the Pace Indus. Union-Management Pension Fund
[…] Compl. ¶ 25. Ely alleges also in Count I that the AFD Exit Fee violates 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii), ERISA § 305(e)(3)(A)(ii), because it is not a "reasonable measure to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency." 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii), ERISA § 305(e)(3)(A)(ii). Ely contends that, rather than a reasonable measure, the AFD Exit Fee has caused PIUMPF's decline in value, such that the Plan is projected to be unable to pay benefits to its participants in 2031.