Ely v. Mobile Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] The IDEA was enacted in part "to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A)-(B). To fall within the statute, a child must have "intellectual disabilities, hearing impairments(including deafness), speech or language impairments, visual impairments (including blindness), serious emotional disturbance . . ., orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic brain injury, other health impairments, or specific learning disabilities[.]" 20 U.S.C.S. § 1401(3)(A)(i). The parent of a child, a State educational agency or other State agency "may initiate a request for an initial evaluation to determine if the child is a child with a disability." 20 U.S.C.S. § 1414(a)(1)(B).