Ely v. State
[…] Before ONION, P. J., and PHILLIPS and TOM G. DAVIS, JJ.

OPINION

PHILLIPS, Judge.

This is an appeal from four misdemeanor convictions for deceptive business practices. Punishment was assessed at 180 days imprisonment and a $2,000.00 fine on each of the four counts.

Appellant's first ground of error contends that V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 32.42 is void as violative of the Texas and United States Constitutions in that it (1) is vague and indefinite and (2) "fails to sufficiently describe the actions it purports to declare as criminal." The pertinent provision of V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 32.42 being challenged by appellant is Section 32.42(b)(12)(B), which provides:

(b) A person commits an offense if in the course of business he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence commits one or more of the following deceptive business practices:

(12) making a materially false or misleading statement:

(B) otherwise in connection with the purchase or sale of property or service.

Subsection (d) provides that an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. See V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 12.21.

Appellant's first line of attack on the statute is that it fails to specifically describe the conduct denounced.