Ely Valley Mines, Inc. v. Hartford Acc. and Indem. Co.
[…] As a general rule, all defendants who may properly join in the removal petition must join. Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Co. v. Martin, 178 U.S. 245, 20 S.Ct. 854, 44 L.Ed. 1055 (1900); Tri-Cities Newspapers v. Tri-Cities Printing Pressmen and Assistants' Local 349, 427 F.2d 325 (5th Cir. 1970).

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) provides a right of removal independent of U.S.C. § 1441, for federal officers and, unlike the general § 1441 removal statute, is not keyed to the original jurisdiction of the federal district court. Section 1442(a) provides:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

(3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for any Act under color of office or in the performance of his duties ... (Emphasis added.)