Ely Valley Mines, Inc. v. Hartford Acc. and Indem. Co.
[…] Id. at 35 and 39, 54 S.Ct. at 613 and 615.

This distinction drawn by the Supreme Court is the result of construing § 1442 in light of the federal interest served in providing for removal.

The general policy underlying federal removal legislation is to permit removal when there is a federal interest in allowing access to a federal forum.

This policy is translated into legislation with respect to court officers in 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(3), wherein removal is permitted by an officer of the courts "for any Act under color of office or in the performance of his duties." Given that the above quoted phrase is included in the statute, and viewing it in light of the underlying general policy, it is reasonable to conclude that such provision restricts or clarifies the types of cases that are removable by a federal court officer.