Emerson v. State, 2-1085A337
[…] Issue

On appeal Emerson argues he is entitled to credit on his escape sentence for the 18 months between the date of his arrest, January 17, 1984, and the date of his sentencing, June 17, 1985, despite the fact he was serving a prior commitment to the reformatory throughout the eighteen (18) months.

Discussion

Emerson is entitled to credit on the aggregate of the sentences he has to serve consecutively and he has, in fact, received that credit.

The pertinent statutes are Ind.Code Ann. Sec. 35-50-6-4(a) (Burns 1985), "[a] person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I," and Ind.Code Ann. Sec. 35-50-6-3(a) (Burns 1985), "[a] person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing."

The controlling case is Simms v. State (1981), Ind.App., 421 N.E.2d 698. In Simms, the defendant pled guilty to theft and escape and was sentenced to consecutive four year terms. The trial court awarded Sims 260 days of presentence confinement credit on his theft sentence.