Emery Air Freight Corporation v. Local Union 295
[…] We emphasized that the Act still applies to all labor disputes in which a federal court can issue an injunction, that nothing in Boys Markets, Inc. v. Retail Clerk's Union, Local 770, 398 U.S. 235, 90 S.Ct. 1583, 26 L.Ed.2d 199 (1970), is to the contrary, and that although that decision allows an employer injunctive relief in a labor dispute, such relief is "limited to vindicating the arbitration process. See Note, 71 Colum.L.Rev. 336, 342-44 (1971)." Id. Thus, before an employer in a dispute with a union can obtain an injunction, there are a number of conditions to be satisfied. Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 107, lists a good many of them, including the requirements that a temporary restraining order "shall be effective for no longer than five days" and that such an order should not be issued except upon "testimony under oath, sufficient, if sustained, to justify the court in issuing a temporary injunction upon a hearing after notice," and upon the condition that: