Emery v. Chicago, B. & QR Co.
[…] In his motion to remand, plaintiff claims: a) that removal was not timely under Sec. 1446(b), Title 28 U.S.C.A., because Division III and IV are alternative to Division I; b) that the four divisions are not separate and independent claims or causes of action, but are related to the Federal Employers' Liability Act and nonremovable; and c) the court may remand Division I, and if the other divisions are found to contain separate and independent claims, they may be tried here.

In this state of the record it appears that there are four statutes involved. Title 28, Sec. 1445, provides:

"(a) A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 51-60 of Title 45, may not be removed to any district court of the United States."

Title 28, Sec. 1446(b) sets up the procedure for removal and contains, among other provisions: