Emery v. State
[…] We find that the plaintiffs are not entitled to recover under either theory and reverse and remand to the trial court to enter summary judgment for the defendants.

The Plaintiffs' Statutory Claim

ORS 133.633 in part provides:

"(1) Within 90 days after actual notice of any seizure, * * *:

"(a) An individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized may move the appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises from which they were seized."

"(b) Any other person asserting a claim to rightful possession of the things seized may move the appropriate court to restore the things seized to the movant." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiffs contend under ORS 133.633(1)(b) the legislature intended that in addition to restoring possession of the seized property to the owner, the state is also required to restore the property to its previous condition. 3 In other words, they argue that the defendants are required to give the 1977 pickup truck back to them in the same condition it was at the time of the seizure or pay damages. The trial court so held.

The legislature by enacting ORS 133.633 set out two separate classes of people who can file a motion to reclaim property seized by a search warrant: (a) "An individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized", and (b) "Any other person asserting a claim to rightful possession of the things seized." People in the first class may file the motion "to return things seized", while people in the latter class may file the motion "to restore the things seized." (Emphasis added.)

The use of the different terms of "return" and "restore" by the legislature was not a slip of the pen.