Emily's List v. Federal Election Com'n, Civil Action No. 05-0049 (CKK).
[…] Op., 362 F.Supp.2d at 46. Although pre-BCRA campaign finance laws were intended to prevent soft money from being used to influence federal elections, by the time of BCRA's passage, the circumvention of these laws had become routine, resulting in unregulated funds being used to influence federal elections. Id.

The FEC rules in effect Until June 2005 permitted non-party committees (including EMILY's List) to allocate spending for administrative expenses and generic voter drive activity (as opposed to candidate-specific disbursements) pursuant to the so-called "funds expended method." 11 C.F.R. § 106.6(c) (2002). Under that approach, "expenses [were to] be allocated based on the ratio of federal expenditures to total federal and non-federal disbursements made by the committee during the two-year federal election cycle. . . . In calculating its federal expenditures, the committee [was to] include only amounts contributed to or otherwise spent on behalf of specific federal candidates." Id. § 106.6(c)(1) (2002).

Prior to the enactment of BCRA, party committees were also required to allocate their expenses for "mixed" federal and nonfederal expenses, but did so according to fixed percentages rather than the "funds expended" methods.