Empire Dist. Elec. Co. v. Cox
[…] When reduced to essentials, it is apparent that defendants' first point relied on is bottomed on the premise that plaintiff was acting in disregard to the dictates of § 393.170(3) which require plaintiff to obtain a certificate of convenience and necessity before beginning construction of an "electric plant", as defined in § 386.020(12), under which, by definition, both parties agree, plaintiff's construction of power lines across defendants' land would be included. In addition, § 393.170(3) requires that, "(u)nless exercised within a period of two years from the grant thereof authority conferred by such certificate of convenience and necessity issued by the commission shall be null and void."