Empire Health Found. v. Price
[…] Id. Pursuant to the Medicare disproportionate share hospital ("DSH") reimbursement process, Wisconsin Physicians Services, the fiscal intermediary that was auditing the Hospital's cost reporting, applied the amended policy from the 2005 Final Rule to the Hospital's cost reporting period for the 2008 fiscal year. ECF No. 34 at 14. The Hospital timely filed an appeal with the Provider Reimbursement Review Board ("Board"). Id.

After filing its appeal, the Hospital sought expedited judicial review pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1), which states that providers "shall also have the right to obtain judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy whenever the Board determines ... that it is without authority to decide the question." See ECF No. 11-1. Finding that it was without authority to decide the legal issue in this case, the Board granted the Hospital's request for expedited judicial review regarding whether the regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 412.106(b)(2), is valid. ECF No. 11-2.