Employers' Fire Ins. Co. v. Baker
[…] Accordingly, she granted Baker's motion for summary judgment and denied those of plaintiffs and defendant York. The plaintiffs and defendant York each appealed from the judgment entered pursuant to the trial justice's decision.

I

This appeal raises two questions. The first is whether an exclusion in the uninsured motorist coverage of an automobile liability policy which precludes coverage for the insured if he or she is injured while occupying an uninsured vehicle owned by the named insured is invalid as repugnant to the public policy expressed in § 27-7-2.1.

Section 27-7-2.1 mandates that all motor vehicle insurance policies contain uninsured motorist coverage unless the insured specifically rejects such coverage. It reads as follows:

"Uninsured motorist coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in § 31-31-7 as amended, under provisions approved by the insurance commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom, provided that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage."

There is no question here that the insured was injured while operating a highway vehicle owned by her and that that vehicle was not insured under the York policy under which she seeks to recover.