Employers Ins. of Wausau v. US, 92 C 2396.
[…] Nothing in EPA's conduct, in the course of reaching its decision that required Wausau to clean up the contaminated property, involved any searches, any seizure of evidence or any arrests (or, for that matter, any other conduct even remotely approaching any such activity). Wausau nevertheless urges that the mere existence of such powers in EPA personnel is enough to trigger operation of the proviso.

But Wausau's arguments on that score are wholly unpersuasive:

1. First Wausau points to CERCLA § 9606(a) as permitting EPA to "require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate" what the same section labels as "an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility." To begin with, that is a somewhat misleading quotation from CERCLA § 9606(a).4 But even if the statement is viewed as an accurate portrayal of EPA's powers, it is of course absurd to suggest that simply because EPA might be able to enlist the government's premier law enforcement officer to carry