Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Granite State Ins. Co.
[…] STANDARDS OF REVIEW

We review a district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Ventura Packers, Inc. v. F/V Jeanine Kathleen, 305 F.3d 913, 916 (9th Cir.2002). We also review de novo interpretation of a contract, Fireman's Fund Ins. Cos. v. Alaskan Pride P'ship, 106 F.3d 1465, 1471 (9th Cir.1997), and the applicable statute of limitations, S.V. v. Sherwood Sch. Dist., 254 F.3d 877, 879 (9th Cir.2001).

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The district court held that subrogation is an equitable cause of action, and is therefore subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Cal.Code Civ. P. § 339 (providing that a two-year statute of limitations applies to actions "upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing").