Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Granite State Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 305, 193 P.2d 48.

Despite the established principle that a subrogation action is purely derivative of the subrogor's underlying cause of action, the district court held that Wausau was not entitled to the same statute of limitations that would have been applicable if CWS had brought suit against Granite on its own behalf. Instead, the district court adopted Granite's theory that because the doctrine of subrogation has its roots in equity, rather than in contract, California Code of Civil Procedure § 339 limits the statute of limitations to two years. See CAL. CODE CIV. P. § 339 (pertaining to actions "upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing").

In its decision adopting Granite's view, the district court relied heavily on the conclusion that Century Indem. Co. v.