Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Certain Underwriters, 92-C-0076-C.
[…] Respondents attempt to distinguish § 205 from general removal law by arguing that the joinder rule applies only to the strict removal provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a)(c). They contend that a more liberal construction is favored where removal statutes are designed specifically to bring cases into federal court, as shown, for example, in § 1441(d), relating to removal under the Foreign Sovereign Immunity Act.

Section 1441(d) provides that "Any civil action brought in a state court against a foreign state ... may be removed by the foreign state...." (emphasis added). Consistently with the statute's plain language, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that when a foreign state petitions for removal, the action is transferred to federal court, even if other defendants do not wish to remove the action. Arango v.